Understanding Your Bill

To ensure a smooth and reliable expereince while using this, we strongly recommend you use a modern browser, such as Chrome, Firefox or Internet Explorer (version 9 or higher, ideally version 11+).

What can I do?

  • You may already have Chrome, Firefox, or Internet Explorer installed on your computer. We recommend you use one of the browsers. If you don't have any of these, you can download them for free.
  • Talk to your company's IT department, which may be able to provide you with an alternative browser.

Help Centre

All topics

Understanding Your Bill

Where are my usage details or meter readings?

Usage details are displayed on the 2nd page of each bill.

Reports can be generated on SSE Airtricity Business Online. 

Why is my bill estimated?

We issue you a bill on the same day every month/2 months; As your meter is only read up to 4 times a year by the meter operator (NIE T&D), we have to estimate your consumption to ensure that you get your bill when you expect it.

Sometimes we will have an actual meter read but your bill may also contain some estimation. This is because we issue your bill on the same date every month/2 months and the read mightn't cover the full billing period. We’ll estimate your consumption from the actual meter read date to the end of your billing period.

This does not apply to Max Demand or Interval customers as your bills are not estimated. 

How do I check the balance on my account?

You can check the balance on your account at any time by logging into your online account. If you’ve just made a top-up payment, please allow up to 3 working days for this to be reflected in your account.

If you don’t have access to your online account you can find out your balance by contacting our dedicated Business Energy team. 

What other charges might I be billed for?

Disconnection and reconnection charges 

Description Explanation Cost (ex-VAT)
De-energisation fee (non-payment) Disconnection due to non-payment £109.00
De-energisation fee (other than non-payment) All other disconnections £109.00
Re-energisation fee (non-payment) Reconnection where property was disconnected due to non-payment £109.00
Re-energisation fee (other than non-payment) All other reconnections £109.00

Electricity meter and service charges 

Description Explanation Cost (ex-VAT)
Meter exchange charge Cost of changing your meter type e.g., from Standard to Economy 7. This doesn't apply the first time you change your meter type. £323.00
Investigate physical metering Includes meter faults, damage and other problems. Charged only if you requested it and no problems are found. £75.00
Special reading If you request a technician to read your meter i.e., in the instance you're unable to read it £37.50
Special reading (dispute) If you dispute a meter reading and request a technician to come and read your meter. You will only be charged if no problem with the original reading can be found. £56.50

Additional Details

Find out more about connection, metering and service charges from Northern Ireland Electricity (NIE), which owns and operates the electricity transmission and distribution network. 

How long do I have to pay my bill?

You have 14 days to pay your bill from the date it was generated. This is shown as 'Payment Due' on the front of your bill.

If your circumstances have changed and you’re having trouble paying your bill, please let us know as soon as possible to avoid any unnecessary charges.

If you’re a direct debit customer, make sure to do this at least 5 days before your payment due date so we can stop your direct debit from being initiated. 

Northern Ireland Electricity Pass through Charges 2018/19

Charges in your electricity contract include both the SSE Airtricity energy charge and the regulated pass-through costs. As highlighted in your contract, the SSE Airtricity energy charge will follow the agreed contractual risk management strategy e.g. fixed energy price, for the duration stipulated in the contract, and pass-through cost will only change with approval by the Regulator. 

The differences in charges set out below are the result of the pass-through cost change only, which have been approved by the Regulator for 2018/19.

The various pass-through costs charged by NIE Networks, SONI and the Single Electricity Market Operator (SEMO) for the 2018 - 2019 period have now been set, and the changes to your contract prices are detailed below.

The net adjustments will be applied to your existing prices for consumption from 1 October 2018. 

What are Pass-Through Costs?

Electricity Suppliers in Northern Ireland pay a number of different regulated charges which they in turn must pass onto their customers through their billing & rates. Regulated charges for the use of the electricity distribution and transmission network in Northern Ireland and a levy known as the Public Service Obligation (PSO) are set by NIE Networks and the System Operator for Northern Ireland (SONI) and the maximum amount recoverable is approved by the Regulator. Other regulated charges, including capacity payments, associated with the Single Electricity Market (SEM) and are set by the Single Electricity Market Operator (SEMO) and the maximum amount recoverable is set by the SEM committee. Usually NIE, SEMO and SONI set these charges, and the Regulator approves the charges, on an annual basis. 

Pass through charges are applied equally to all suppliers.

Pass-through charges include

  • Transmission Use of Systems (TUoS)
  • Distribution Use of Systems (DUoS)
  • Public Service Obligation (PSO)
  • System Support and Services (SSS)
  • Collection Agency Income Requirement (CAIR)
  • Market Operator Charges (MO)
  • Imperfection Charges
  • Northern Ireland Renewable Obligation (NIROC)
  • Supplier Capacity Charges*
  • Availability charges
  • Standing Charge
  • Reactive Charge

* - Depending on your contract terms, SSE Airtricity may fix this charge for the contract duration. This may differ from other suppliers which treat it as a pass-through charge.
** - A portion of standing charge is straight pass-through costs.

How will the changes in pass-through costs impact my premises? 

The level of pass-through costs applicable to your premises and the change in these costs from 1 October 2018 is dependent on Use of System (UOS) Code applicable to your premise(s) which is detailed on your advisory letter. All supply points connected to the electricity network have an associated UOS code. The UOS code is assigned by NIE T&D to the premise based on the network connection characteristics and metering configuration.

Dependent on the UOS code for the premise(s), the net adjustment to your current rates from their current level are detailed in the table below. 

SSE Airtricity's pricing proposal set out the pass-through charges that were used to put together the tariffs. For customers now coming towards the end of your contract term, your renewal quotation will reflect the 2018/19 pass-through costs and no further adjustment will be required. 

Half hourly metering - net change to tariffs from 1st October 2018

Difference between Oct 2018 and April 2018(£/kWh)  

Summer weekday unitsWinter weekday unitsWinter peak unitsEvening & weekend unitsNight units
MV T035+0.0031+0.0023+0.0092+0.0050+0.0018
MV T101+0.0031+0.0017+0.0080+0.0049+0.0018
MV T102+0.0031+0.0017+0.0079+0.0049+0.0019
MV T103+0.0031+0.0017+0.0079+0.0049+0.0018
HV T201+0.0029+0.0014+0.0069+0.0044+0.0028
HV T202+0.0028+0.0011+0.0065+0.0045+0.0028
HV T203+0.0028+0.0014+0.0068+0.0045+0.0028
Extra HV T301+0.0029+0.0012+0.0065+0.0045+0.0029
Extra HV T302+0.0028+0.0012+0.0064+0.0044+0.0028
Extra HV T303+0.0028+0.0012+0.0065+0.0045+0.0028
Gen T506/7+0.0029+0.0014+0.0067+0.0044+0.0028

Charges & Reactive Power

Difference between Oct 2018 and April 2018

Standing chargeCapacity chargeReactive power
£/day£/kVA, per day£/kVArh in excess
MV T035+0.0023
MV T101+0.0023+0.0009+0.0017
MV T102+0.0197+0.0003+0.0010
MV T103+0.0197+0.0003+0.0013
HV T201+0.0194+0.0008+0.0011
HV T202+0.0739+0.0004+0.0006
HV T203+0.0739+0.0005+0.0009
Extra HV T301+0.0776+0.0001+0.0004
Extra HV T302+0.4356+0.0000+0.0003
Extra HV T303+0.4356+0.0001-0.0004
Gen T506/7+0.0009

Non half hour metering - net change to tariffs from 1 October 2018

Tariff Type / Uos CodeStanding Charge £ per day£ per kWh
Popular T031+0.0011+0.0045

Tariff Type / Uos CodeStanding Charge £ per day£ per kWh Day£ per kWh Night
Nightsaver T032 / T034+0.0011+0.0053+0.0030

Tariff Type / Uos CodeStanding Charge £ per day£ per kWh Hi£ per kWh Lo
Weekender T033+0.0011+0.0046+0.0044


A brief explanation of the changes in the Regulated Charges for 2018/19 may be found in “Regulated Tariff Values – Information Note” which may be found on the Utility Regulator’s Website uregni.gov.uk

If you have any further queries on the impact of changes in pass-through costs on your tariffs from 1st October 2018, or in relation to the services SSE Airtricity provide, please contact our customer services team us on 0345 602 9857 or your usual SSE Airtricity contact.

When will my direct debit be taken out of my account?

Your direct debit will be taken out of your account 14 days after your bill is issued. This is shown as the 'Payment Due Date' on your bill.

Any extra non-direct debit payments you have made up to 5 days before the Payment Due Date will be taken off the balance of your direct debit; payments made after this will be credited to your next bill. 

What is a standing charge?

Standing charges are a combination of the fixed charges associated with providing electricity and gas network services and a share of the supply costs in servicing your account. They may vary by supplier. 

I don't think the amount on my bill is right - what should I do?

First check your consumption:

It could be that your previous bills have been based on estimated reads and this one is based on an actual meter read. Look at the back of your bills under the Usage Details section. If meter readings are estimated, they'll be clearly marked with (E). If your account has been estimated for a period of time, an actual meter read may mean a larger or smaller than expected bill. This is because your account may have been under or overestimated for a period of time and this bill is correcting that.

Is this bill based on an estimated read? If so, read and submit an actual meter read and we will cancel (reverse) this bill and re-bill you using these actual reads.

What period does the bill cover? Your current bill may cover a longer or shorter period than your previous bills. If so, you should check if the daily charge in this bill is in line with previous bills. This is calculated by dividing the total value of the bill by the number of days the billing period covers.

Have you changed the way you use electricity? Your energy consumption can increase for lots of reasons, for example fitting new appliances or machinery, extending your premises or changing your business hours.

The time of year can also impact the amount of electricity you use.  

Northern Ireland Renewable Obligations cost (ROCs) adjustment and Climate Levy Change (CCL)

ROCs changes

From 1st April 2018, the Northern Ireland Renewables Obligation cost will increase from 16.7% to 18.5% ROCs per MWh of electricity supplied. The buy-out price will also increase for each ROC from £45.58 to £47.22.

These changes equate to an increase of 0.11p/kWh (£0.0011 per kWh).

SSE Airtricity will apply the increased pass-through costs to your consumption from 1 April 2018. Further details on this change can be found in this link.

Climate Levy Change 

From 1 April 2018, the Climate Change levy will increase from 0.568p to 0.583p (£0.00568 to £0.00583) per kWh

These changes equate to an increase of 0.015p/kWh (£0.00015 per kWh)

SSE Airtricity will apply the new CCL rate to your invoices from 1 April 2018. Further details on this change can be found in this link.

SSE Airtricity expects the next change in pass-through costs to be from 1st October 2018, which will arise from the annual review of inter alia transportation and distribution use of system charges, Single Electricity Market (“SEM”) costs and the Public Service Obligation (“PSO”) levy.

Should you have any queries about your new tariffs or any other aspect of your service from SSE Airtricity, please do not hesitate to contact us either on 0345 6029857 or by email.

What is a 'Reversal'?

A 'Reversal' takes place when you were previously issued a bill for the wrong amount. This can happen when:

  • We calculated your bill using an estimated reading, but later received an actual reading that was lower
  • The meter reading that was submitted and used to calculate your bill was incorrect
  • Your bill was charged at the wrong rate

If this happens, we’ll correct it on your next bill by ‘reversing’ (or refunding) the whole amount for the incorrect bill. This will appear on your bill as:

  • ‘Invoice Reversed: xxxx’ and
  • ‘Invoice Reversed: xxxx – VAT’ 

Where xxxx will be the invoice number from the incorrect bill.

We’ll then ‘charge’ the new correct bill amount, which is just the same as calculating the difference. This will appear as extra line items on your bill but it doesn’t mean you are being charged twice.

Any credit or debit due will be then be applied to your overall bill.

Have a question?

Our support team is here to help

Phone 
0345 266 1787

Monday to Friday
9am-5:30pm